Privacy Policy

Capitalized terms used herein and not otherwise defined have the meanings described in boldr's terms of use, as published on our website from time to time.

boldr is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its Members. This Privacy Policy describes how boldr uses and protects any personal information provided by Members to boldr on the boldr website or through other means. Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be sent to boldr at the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

In order to sign up for a membership and to use the Services, the following information is required from each Member:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Credit card number and related information for billing membership fees and all other fees charged by boldr, as set out in the boldr Terms of Use or posted on the boldr website

What do we use your information for?

  • Your information is used to allow us to provide our Services to you.
  • Your information is used for billing purposes.
  • boldr contacts Members about boldr promotions and news relating to programs and services that may be interesting to Members.
  • Your information may also be used to improve our products and services or to receive other web alerts in the future.

How does a Member grant or withdraw their consent to receive communications?

When signing up for a boldr membership, Members shall be presented with an opportunity to consent to receiving promotional information, news updates and other commercial communications from boldr. If granted, this consent will continue until such time as it is terminated by the Member. Any Member or past Member may withdraw his or her consent to receiving such communications at any time, by indicating that their consent is withdrawn on the [insert description of how a Member can withdraw consent] or by contacting boldr at the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. How is a Member's information corrected or updated?

It is your responsibility to notify boldr of any changes, corrections or updates to your personal information, by correcting the information on your [insert description of how a Member can update their personal information] or by contacting boldr at the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?

boldr stores your personal information on a secured network that is only available to those employees or contractors, including our personal trainers, who have a need to know such information for the purpose of providing you with the Services and have agreed to keep such information confidential.

When do we disclose your information?

boldr may disclose personal information only in accordance with relevant legislation, to third parties to respond to legal requirements, or to apply the policies and Terms of Use of boldr. boldr may disclose personal information to third parties who provide professional services to boldr, and are under an obligation of confidentiality to boldr or in connection with any proposed or actual merger, sale or bankruptcy of boldr.

When do we retain and delete personal information?

boldr retains personal information as permitted or required by law and as may be required for potential disputes and claims. boldr deletes personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or for the purposes referred to in the preceding sentence.

Do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

boldr uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used on the boldr website. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Do we provide third party links on our website?

The boldr website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such site and such site is not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy and further information

boldr may change, update, delete, or insert additional information to its privacy policy at any time, without notice to Members.

Further information on our privacy policies and regarding our collection, use, retention, disclosure and deletion of your personal information, can be obtained by contacting us at [Insert contact information – business address, and a phone number and/or email address.]

If you have any questions or concerns that are not addressed in this privacy policy or by us, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Québec, K1A 1H3.

 

 

Updated: __________, 2016

//2.3.5. //14.16.17.18